Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II P1071, Sunday 29 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 December 1940
Time:12:05
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: P1071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was wrecked at 12:05 local time, when it stalled and spun into the ground from 200 feet, shortly after take off, from RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. The aircraft was trimmed tail-heavy, the wing and nose rose too steeply, before the aircraft entered a right hand spin, from which, at such a low altitude, it could not recover. The pilot - Leading Aircraftman (Pilot Under Training) Vernon Ferguson Le Feuvre Allen (Service Number 1259510) - was killed

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1940-incident-logs#dec
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2417235/allen,-vernon-ferguson-le-feuvre/
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/119906496/vernon-ferguson_le_feuvre-allen
5. http://lib.militaryarchive.co.uk/library/WWII/library/Victoria-College-Jersey-The-Second-Book-of-Remembrance-1939-1945/HTML/files/assets/basic-html/page6.html