Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I V3623, Sunday 20 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V3623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Oxford V3623: Took off for a Training flight. 20/07/1941
During the afternoon, there was a flying accident on the aerodrome involving two aircraft Sgt White was taking off in Oxford V3623 and was just airborne when he saw a Blenheim T2337 landing on the wrong runway, he was unable to avoid a collision and both aircraft were so severely damaged as to be written off. Sgt White was fortunately uninjured, but the pilot of the Blenheim T2337 Sgt Feruga was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt (1284643) Harold Edward WHITE (pilot) RAFVR - OK
Sgt (1388889) Michael Seamer ALLEN (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/v3623.html
2.Oxford production list
3.ORB 51 OTU RAF