Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5220, Tuesday 8 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1942
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5220: Took off for Interceptor patrol over French coast. 08/09/1942
Missing from interceptor patrol off French coast. Shot down by Oblt Bruno Stolle of 8/JG2.
Crew:
W/O (901794) Louis LOTHIAN (pilot) RAFVR - Killed.
F/Sgt (969503) William GRAHAM (nav.) RAFVR - Killed.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list.¨
2.AIR81/17917
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=20152