Accident American Champion 7GCBC N255SF, Wednesday 3 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2013
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Kcsi Aerial Patrol Inc
Registration: N255SF
MSN: 1287-2000
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2842 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angelina County, near Diboll, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Angleton/lake Jackson, TX (LBX)
Destination airport:Lufkin, TX (LFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a pipeline patrol flight about 500 feet above ground level. About 6 miles south of the destination, the engine abruptly lost power. The pilot observed that both fuel tanks contained a usable level of fuel. Additionally, he saw no obvious issues with the mixture setting, carburetor heat, magnetos, throttle position, and fuel shutoff valve. The pilot landed the airplane in a field with high vegetation, which resulted in strut damage.
The pilot did not report any fuel or oil leaks. During a postaccident examination, the engine was intermittently operational. The engine would produce power when the carburetor was “tapped” after the engine stopped. A carburetor examination revealed that the accelerator pump was operational and that the fuel screens were clear of debris. However, the forked needle valve’s movement within its seat was restricted. The valve clip forks were observed resting on the valve seat when the carburetor’s throttle body was inverted. The carburetor maintenance manual specified that a minimum clearance must exist between the forked valve clip and the valve seat. It is likely that the restricted movement of the carburetor’s forked needle valve resulted from the mechanic’s misadjustment of the valve clip forks, which subsequently caused the engine to lose power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The restricted movement of the carburetor’s forked needle valve within its seat due to the mechanic’s misadjustment of the valve clip forks, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=255SF

Location