Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A23-19 Musketeer Sport N4785J,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2013
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4785J
MSN: MB-232
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Braden Airpark - N43, Easton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, PA (N43)
Destination airport:Easton, PA (N43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had not flown for over two years prior to the accident flight. On the day of the accident, he took off and made two uneventful landings to runway 18. He then departed runway 36 and entered the airpark traffic pattern. The pilot reported his turn to final approach placed the airplane in position to land long and fast. He landed long on runway 36 and was unable to stop before the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The airplane dropped six feet down a steep embankment, crossed a road, and came to rest about 70 feet past the departure end of runway 36. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the right wing spar. At the time of the accident, the wind in the area was reported from 210 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.  
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to land with a tailwind condition and his lack of recent experience.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4785J

Location