Accident Schleicher ASW 24 D-1586, Saturday 6 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bonn-Hangelar e.V.
Registration: D-1586
MSN: 24051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bonn-Hangelar Airport - EDKB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDKB
Destination airport:EDKB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a wood during approach to Bonn-Hangelar Airport - EDKB. The female pilot (17) escaped with non to minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.general-anzeiger-bonn.de/region/sieg-und-rhein/sankt-augustin/Feuerwehr-rettet-Flugsch%C3%BClerin-aus-Baumkrone-article1091715.html
http://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/17225
http://www.express.de/bonn/flugzeug-zerschellt--pilotin-ueberlebt-horror-absturz,2860,23620962.html