Accident Robinson R22 Beta HB-ZDI, Saturday 6 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2013
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Airport Helicopter AHB AG
Registration: HB-ZDI
MSN: 2337
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vordere Huebäbni, Altishofen, district of Willisau, Canton of Lucerne -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lucerne-Beromünster Airport (LSZO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a student pilot of a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter lost control during hovering exercises in a pasture near Reiden; uncontrolled sideways movement on training flight and fell onto its left side on the ground. The student pilot received minor injuries, the flight instructor escaped unhurt. According to a rough translation from German into English of the official accident report (see link #1)

"At 10:05, the flight instructor started together with the trial flight candidate in the helicopter HB-ZDI from the airfield Lucerne-Beromünster to the planned flight. The flight instructor led the rudder while the trial flight candidate at all was allowed to carry taxes. After a few minutes, meanwhile to about 1000 feet above Reason, the flight instructor handed the test flight candidate a portion of the control, by having him run the cyclic blade adjustment lever (cyclic).

Around seven minutes after the start flew the trial candidate under guidance of the flight instructor, make a left turn and then a circle to the right. Subsequently the flight instructor announced that he now has a suitable meadow for Hovering exercises search. As a result, he flew west of Altishofen and located the Meadow. At 10:20, the flight instructor landed the helicopter on the Forest surrounded meadow "Front Huebäbni".

At the beginning of the subsequent hovering exercises, the flight instructor led the Helicopter about one meter above ground in the hover over. thereupon He let the trial pilot in turn the various tax of the helicopter, the tail rotor control via the pedals, the leaf level tilt via the cyclic blade adjustment lever as well as the collective blade adjustment

Press individually via the collective blade adjustment lever (collective). First The pilot flight candidate was allowed to use the helicopter according to the instructions of the pilot Flight instructor using the foot pedals to control the vertical axis, while the flight instructor with the other taxes place and height stopped.

There are different statements about the next phase of the trial flight: The flight instructor was of the opinion that he was the trial flight candidate first had handed over the collective blade adjustment, so this exclusively could control the height of the helicopter above the ground. Subsequently was in the opinion of the flight instructor, a series of exercises carried out in which the Trial flight candidate was only allowed to perform the cyclic pitch adjustment.

Of the Tempting flight candidate was of the opinion that he initially exclusively the cyclic blade adjustment lever was allowed to operate the helicopter without sideways, Forward or reverse drift to hold in place. The flight instructor did during this Part of the exercise the height of about one meter above ground as well as the position held around the vertical axis before being landed again.

Then followed View of the taster flight candidate exercises during which he uses the collective blade shift lever was allowed to operate, to take off the helicopter and again to be put on.There are also different statements about the last phase of the trial flight: The flight instructor was convinced, never all the tax at the same time To have passed trial flight candidates. This one was his turn convinced that the flight instructor had given him all the tax. The exercise started with the start and the transition to the hover. After about 15 seconds the flight instructor had to take control of the helicopter again, to catch the swaying movements.

He then handed over his Opinion, parts of the helicopter control again the flight candidates who hover with the support of the flight instructor for about two minutes could not hold the position above ground. In connection The flight instructor hovered the helicopter back to the starting position.

For the course of these Schwebeflugübungen made the flight instructor and the trial flight candidate slightly different statements after the accident. The trial flight candidate felt that the exercises were "relatively good" while the flight instructor said he had stopped the exercise and took control have to.

On the occasion of the third hovering exercise, which took place like the previous one, made the trial flight candidate after about a minute hover a brusque control input with the cyclic, first to the right and then to the left. The flight instructor immediately took over the tax with the exclamation "my controls" but the impression that the trial flight candidate, who always hands still had at the taxes, cramped. The flight instructor was able to run the trial flight candidate Do not overdrive on the cyclic.

As a result, the helicopter began to drift to the left. As the helicopter touched the ground, he tipped over the left landing skid and stayed on the left side. This hit the main rotor blades into the ground. The characteristic of such an accident is in English Language usage "dynamic rollover"

The pilot flight candidate suffered a Rissquetschwunde at the back of the head, the flight instructor Abrasions and bruises. The flight instructor left the helicopter"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/2239.pdf
2. http://helihub.com/2013/07/06/06-jul-13-hb-zdi-robinson-r22b-altishofen-switzerland/
3. https://www.aargauerzeitung.ch/blaulicht/helikopter-stuerzt-bei-schnupperflug-in-reiden-ab-126860832
4. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zdi.htm
5. https://www.aargauerzeitung.ch/mediathek/videos/alle/2532108052001
6. http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/3/0/1537036.jpg (photo)
7. https://flugzeuge.hermannkeist.ch/segelflugzeuge/helikopter/156-1630.html