Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT204, Thursday 3 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:ARWF, British Army Air Corps
Registration: XT204
MSN: WA363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 3/4/1969: Spun into the ground from 500 feet at Middle Wallop, Hants following tail rotor shaft bearing failure. Both crew were injured

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html