Mid-air collision Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT802, Wednesday 14 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1969
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:3 Royal Tank Regiment Brit. AAC
Registration: XT802
MSN: WA509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chattendon Barracks, Rochester, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:Chattendon Barracks, Rochester, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14/5/1969: Destroyed in a mid air collision between Westland Scout XR640 and Westland Sioux XT802. The Scout initiated a towering climb take off from a sports field at Chattendon Barracks, Rochester, Kent for a display without checking above or behind him.

It collided with Sioux AH.1 XT802 which was on approach to the field. Both aircraft crashed and caught fire. The pilot of the Scout and pilot and passenger of the Sioux (named in an ITN TV News Report at "Brigadier David Allott" were killed. A contemporary newspaper report names the three crew that were killed ("Daily Mirror" - Thursday 15 May 1969):

"3 KILLED IN HELICOPTER COLLISION
ARMY flying experts will investigate the mid-air crash between two helicopters which killed a brigadier and two pilots yesterday. The helicopters collided and plunged 50ft. to a cricket pitch at Chattenden Barracks, near Rochester, Kent.

The men killed were: Brigadier David Allott, 44, commandant of the Royal Armoured Corps Centre, Bovington, Dorset, who was married with a son and two daughters. Warrant Officer H. A. J. Jones, 38, of the Army Air Corps, South Wonston, Hants, married with two daughters. Sergeant David Rogers, 25, of the Third Royal Tank Regiment Air Troop, Ludgershall, Wilts, married with one son"

The incident was debated in the House of Commons. According to "Hansard", the official record of all debates in the Houses of Parliament:

"ARMY HELICOPTERS (COLLISION)
HC Deb 14 May 1969 vol 783 cc1410
Mr. Murray (by Private Notice) asked the Secretary of State for Defence whether he will make a statement on the helicopter collision at Chattenden Barracks this morning.

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Denis Healey): The accident referred to occurred this morning at Chattenden Barracks, Kent, between two Army helicopters. I regret to say that the two pilots and the passenger in one of the helicopters were killed. An immediate inquiry will be held.

Mr. Murray: I am sure that my right hon. Friend would want to pass on the sympathy of the House to the relatives and colleagues of those killed in Army service, which, even in peacetime, is still very dangerous. Would my right hon. Friend say whether the findings of the inquiry are to be made public? Will he further say whether he considers that the safety instructions regarding the use of helicopters, particularly over built-up areas, are adequate?

Mr. Healey: I am sure that the House would agree with my hon. Friend in wishing to express our sympathy to the next-of-kin of those concerned. As to publishing the results of the board of inquiry, I would like to consider that matter. If it seems to be in the public interest to do so, I will certainly do so. On the question of the safety regulations governing the use of helicopters, I have no reason to believe that they were not observed on this occasion. This is one of the matters which the board of inquiry will be investigating

Lance Corporal Malcolm Charles SINDALL, Corps of Royal Engineers, Sapper Geoffrey Andrew Cross PEDLEY, Corps of Royal Engineers were awarded the British Empire Medal for Gallantry (Military Division) for their efforts in rescuing the crews of both aircraft. Sapper Pedley's citation reads as follows:

"ARMY DEPARTMENT
CENTRAL CHANCERY OF THE ORDERS OF KNIGHTHOOD
St. James's Palace, London S.W.I.
7th October 1969.

The QUEEN has been graciously pleased to approve the award of the British Empire Medal for Gallantry (Military Division) to the undermentioned:

(23993291) Sapper Geoffrey Andrew Cross PEDLEY,
Corps of Royal Engineers.

On Wednesday, 14th May 1969, at about 0926 hours, a helicopter taking off from the sports field of Chattenden Barracks collided in mid-air with another helicopter coming in to land. Both crashed to the ground, one in a mass of flames. Sapper Pedley was sitting in the Junior Ranks Club near the sports field. He heard a terrific bang, looked up to see a helicopter falling in flames, jumped through the nearest window and ran to the burning helicopter. Assisted by another soldier, Lance Corporal Sindall, and a civilian, Mr. Percival; he began to extract the occupants from the burning wreckage. During this time and before fire fighting appliances were brought to bear, there was a considerable danger of the rescuers getting very badly burned, as well as a very real risk of the helicopter fuel tanks exploding. All three acted with complete disregard for their personal safety in removing the two occupants from the wreckage and in extinguishing their burning clothing. By the time the three men had dealt with the occupants of the burning wreckage, others arrived on the scene to help them extract the occupant from the wreckage of the other helicopter, which had not caught fire. It was soon established that all three occupants were dead, but there is no doubt that Sapper Pedley, in company, with Lance Corporal Sindall and Mr.Percival, did everything humanly possible to save life. Sapper Pedley acted with the utmost speed and resolution and with complete disregard for his personal safety in the face of obvious danger, in accordance with the highest traditions of the Service.

Sources:

1. 1. Daily Mirror - Thursday 15 May 1969
2. "Hansard": The Official Record of Debates in the Houses of Parliament, 14 May 1969 vol 783 cc1410: https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1969/may/14/army-helicopters-collision
3. The Times, 15 May 1969, p.2
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout#Accidents_and_Incidents
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/44949/supplement/10212
7. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/500849-boi-inquiry-1969-a.html
8. http://jiscmediahub.ac.uk/mediaContent/open/scripts/1969/19690514_EE_02_ITV.pdf
9. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/500849-boi-inquiry-1969-a.html
10. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2604.0
11. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/44594/