Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT210,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:4 Wing, Guards Air Brigade, Army Air Corps
Registration: XT210
MSN: WA369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kluang, Johore -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kluang, Malaya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11/1969: The fuel warning light came on during circuits of a landing site at Kluang, Johore, Malaysia. The aircraft then lost power and caught fire in the resultant forced landing. The pilot escaped safely. Caused by a loose fuel pipe connection

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm