Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma G-TIGK, Thursday 19 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 1995
Time:c 12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters (BHL)
Registration: G-TIGK
MSN: 2044
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:13665 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 mi SW of Brae Alpha Offshore Installation, North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Brae Alpha Offshore Installation, North Sea
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck by lightning while descending to the Brae A platform in the North Sea. Part of a tail rotor blade was lost. The resulting heavy vibrations resulted in a fatigue failure of the Tail Gear Box mounting. This resulted in loss of tail rotor drive. The TGB however remained held in place by its hydraulic pipes, avoiding a shift in CG and a catastrophic pitch down.

The helicopter successfully ditched in 6-7 m waves (SS6+), all POB (2 crew and 16 passengers) evacuated to a raft and were rescued by vessel after c 60 mins. The helicopter sank at c 18:03 after a failed salvage attempt.

Causes
1 . One of the carbon composite tail rotor blades suffered a lightning strike which exceeded its lightning protection provisions, causing significant damage and mass loss.
2 . The dynamic response of the gearbox/pylon boom assembly to the tail rotor system imbalance induced rapid cyclic overstressing of the gearbox attachments which was accelerated by the early failure of the upper mounting bolt locking
wire, allowing consequent loosening and fatigue failure of this bolt.
3. Complete loss of the yaw control system and a momentary pitch-down as a result of detachment of the tail rotor, gearbox and pitch servo assembly.
4. The lightning strike protection provisions on this design of carbon composite tail rotor blade were inadequate due to it having been developed from an earlier fibreglass blade which had been certificated to lightning test criteria which have since become obsolete.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 2/97
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/formal_reports/2_1997__g_tigk.cfm

Location