Loss of control Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N36466, Wednesday 17 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2013
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Father John 77 Flying Club
Registration: N36466
MSN: 3288
Total airframe hrs:4279 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wooded area of Mt. Morris, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was an instructional flight with a student pilot and a flight instructor onboard. Video evidence from a ground-based source indicated that the airplane was in a nose-high left turn at a moderate bank angle. As the turn progressed, the airplane appeared to pitch down, and the left bank steepened before the airplane left the frame of the video. The location of the camera indicated that the airplane was making a turn in the traffic pattern from the base leg to the final approach.
Examination of the airplane after the accident confirmed continuity of the flight control systems. Engine examination confirmed crankshaft and valve train continuity. Although the magnetos would not produce a spark, impact damage would have prevented normal operation. No preimpact anomalies were detected that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane, engine, or related systems. Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the airplane’s airspeed diminished during the turn to a point where the airplane stalled and entered a spin.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during the landing approach, which led to a stall/spin, and the flight instructor’s failure to monitor the approach and provide remedial action before the stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Name_Results.aspx?Nametxt=FATHER+JOHN+77+FLYING+CLUB&sort_option=1&PageNo=1

Location