Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer N663A, Tuesday 16 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N663A
MSN: 22-66
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2972 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Beauford, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wells, MN (68Y)
Destination airport:Mankato, MN (KMKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the airplane's engine started "sputtering" then lost total power. He made a forced landing in a corn field, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he performed a thorough preflight inspection of the airplane, during which he drained fuel from all three fuel sumps, and he found no evidence of water or sediment contamination. However, postaccident examination of fuel samples taken from both the left and right wing fuel tanks and from the gascolator fuel line revealed a substantial amount of water. The investigation revealed that the airplane had been parked outside and there had been recent heavy rains in the area.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel, which resulted in the pilot's forced landing to unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location