Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N60575, Wednesday 17 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2013
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Vector Air LLC
Registration: N60575
MSN: 16200207
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering to land, the airplane was high on final approach. The pilot slipped the airplane to increase the descent rate. About 50 feet above the runway, the pilot transitioned from the slip to the landing attitude. The airplane bounced, and the pilot made a small power increase and lowered the nose. The airplane bounced a second time and began a porpoise-type oscillation. The pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the pilot lost control of the airplane as its nose pitched up and the airplane rolled left. The airplane impacted a field next to the runway and substantial damage was sustained to the fuselage and both wings. A postaccident examination of the airplane by the NTSB and the FAA revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location