Loss of control Accident Champion 7KCAB Citabria N2978G, Thursday 18 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger Aviation, LLC
Registration: N2978G
MSN: 70
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1089 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wooded area north of Oak Ridge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rayville, LA (M79)
Destination airport:Oak Ridge, LA (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and instructor were practicing aerial spraying passes and turns associated with agricultural (ag) operations when the airplane stalled and collided with trees and terrain. Data downloaded from the onboard GPS revealed that after departure, the airplane flew direct to an intended practice area and conducted nine aerial spray passes. Each pass ended in an “ag turn” in the opposite direction. After the ninth pass, the airplane began the “ag turn” and entered a climbing left turn. The airplane then entered a climbing right turn to an altitude of 208 feet above ground level and slowed to a ground speed of 65 mph before the data ended at the location of where the airplane came to rest. The airplane impacted terrain in a steep, nose-down attitude consistent with a stall/spin. The private pilot had recently completed his instrument training with the instructor and had just started the Agricultural Aviation Basic Operations course with the flight school. The instructor was not an agricultural pilot and had no experience with aerial applications. As such, he was only authorized to provide tailwheel instruction in the airplane and ground school instruction on how to use a GPS when spraying and how to do an ag turn. It was unknown why the instructor and private pilot were practicing ag turns and spray passes in the airplane. Examination of the airplane found no preaccident mechanical discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation.

Postaccident toxicology testing indicated that the private pilot recently used marijuana and hydroxychloroquine, both of which would have been impairing at the levels found. Although the instructor also tested positive for several medications, it could not be determined if they contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The private pilot’s and the flight instructor’s failure to maintain airplane control while performing agricultural operations turns low to the ground, which resulted in a stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the private pilot’s impairment due to his recent use of marijuana and hydroxychloroquine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1984 N8380V Timothy J Buckley 0 Healy, AK sub
29 July 2000 N2978G Barham Bros., Inc. 0 RAYVILLE, Louisiana sub

Location