Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N86BM, Friday 19 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2013
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Milhon Air Inc
Registration: N86BM
MSN: 802A-0285
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1018 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Huntingburg Airport (KHNB), Huntingburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Huntingburg, IN (HNB)
Destination airport:Huntingburg, IN (HNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted an aerial application flight over three fields for about an hour. Data recovered from the on-board GPS system, which recorded the airplane's flight path and altitude, revealed that the pilot flew two full circles over the first field before beginning aerial application to that field. According to the operator, these circles were consistent with routine "scouting" passes to look for obstructions. The data showed that no similar "scouting" circles were flown over either the second or third field. The aerial application on the third field was completed in a small valley, and the pilot appeared to be set up to spray on an easterly heading, into the sun. Power lines were oriented on a north-south heading at the east end of this field. The airplane struck one of these power lines and then continued briefly in an easterly direction before it impacted terrain.

Examination of the accident site revealed that a power line was severed from the impact and that pieces of the power line were among main wreckage. A postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal airplane operation. According to the operator, before a pilot sprays a field, it is normal to circle the field at least once to look for obstructions. Because the pilot did not adequately scout the area for potential hazards and was flying toward the sun, it is likely that he was not aware of the power lines and did not see them before impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line during an aerial application maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to identify potential obstructions in the area before beginning low-altitude maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=86BM

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/21873-6497539c695423a4a1dc72239c1ca897b2789146/aircrafttype/

Location