Bird strike Accident Northrop T-38C Talon 61-0891, Friday 19 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2013
Time:06:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38C Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 61-0891
MSN: N.5257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sheppard AFB (KSPS), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Northrop T-38C Talon, impacted terrain after experiencing a birdstrike near Sheppard Air Force Base/Wichita Falls Municipal Airport (KSPS), Wichita Falls, Texas.
The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire. The two pilots onboard the aircraft received minor injuries during the ejection sequence.

Sources:

http://www.timesrecordnews.com/news/2013/jul/19/plane-crash-near-sheppaer/?print=1
http://www.gosanangelo.com/news/2013/jul/19/plane-crash-near-sheppard-air-force-base-runway/
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/T-38-Crashes-Pilots-Eject-Over-Wichita-Falls-216161911.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/61-0891.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7bj6yPCsGN8
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.evansaviography.co.uk/gallery/2012/sheppard/index.php]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrop_T-38_Talon