Accident Mil Mi-8T , Thursday 29 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1980
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Surmul, north of Asadabad, Kunar Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was hit by small arms and burst into flames. During a forced landing the helicopter tipped over on its side and rolled down into a gorge.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980