Incident Just Highlander C-ITAZ, Sunday 21 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ITAZ
MSN: JAESC0152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Near Athens, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iroquois, ON
Destination airport:Stirling, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Just Aircraft Highlander, force landed to a field near Athens, Ontario, sustaining unreported damage. The two occupants onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.thewhig.com/2013/07/22/plane-crash-near-athens
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]

http://www.stirlingultralights.com/gallery2.htm