Accident American General AG-5B Tiger JA4175, Sunday 21 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2013
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American General AG-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA4175
MSN: 10069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tajima Airport (RJBT/TJH) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fukui Airport (RJNF/FKJ), Japan
Destination airport:Tottori Airport (RJOR/TTJ), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Gulfstream Aerospace (American General) AG-5B was destroyed by an overrun accident at Tajima airport. At the time of the accident, the plane performed a diversion landing to the runway 19 of the airport due to some en-route engine trouble. The plane fell down the south cliff for 20 meters beyond the runway. All three occupants were injured.

Sources:

JTSB web page http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=2069 (written in Japanese) and Japanese news sources.