Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia L1051, Wednesday 28 February 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1051
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dudgeon LV, North Sea, off Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 February 1940 Sgt Alfred Eric Andrew BRUCE (pilot) RAF of 611 Sqn went missing over the North Sea during a convoy patrol. His Spitfire Ia L1051 went down into the sea, probably between the Outer Dowsing and East Dudgeon lightships, from where the last "pipsqueak" transmission was heard. The pilot was never found and is commemorated at Runnymede memorial.

Sources:

1.http://www.611squadronrauxaf.co.uk/history/Roll.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
3.http://www.pastscape.org/maps.aspx?a=0&hob_id=1539589]