Incident Piper PA-28-161 9M-SKB, Tuesday 23 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2013
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Malaysian Flying Academy
Registration: 9M-SKB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Straits of Malacca -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MKZ / WMKM
Destination airport:MKZ / WMKM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 (Warrior II or Cadet) belonging to Malaysian Flying Academy was in a night training flight with one instructor and a student on controls and another student observing from the back seat. The training was supposed to take place over Mahkota in the city of Malacca. However, it was claimed that the aircraft suffered a major technical problem, which then forced the pilots to ditch the aircraft in about 400 m out from the coastline abeam of Masjid Selat. Upon contact with the water, the observing student then grabbed the instructor, who was then injured and swam ashore, while the other student pilot remained afloat on site for over one hour for SAR to arrive.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/latest/three-escape-death-in-plane-crash-1.325204?localLinksEnabled=false&utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter#ixzz2Zt1wqSWL
https://www.malaymail.com/s/499711/keeping-calm-helped-assistant-pilot-stay-alive-in-plane-crash
http://www.theborneopost.com/2013/07/25/calm-in-troubled-waters/