Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra G-UFCM, Thursday 25 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Ulster Flying Club (1961) Ltd
Registration: G-UFCM
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax 912-S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dairy Hall Playing Fields, Newtownards, Co. Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It appears the aircraft suffered an engine failure whilst approaching to land and carried out a forced landing in a field. According to the summary from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"Whilst the student was performing the pre-flight magneto check at 1,000 rpm, there was a large drop in rpm and the engine ran roughly. The engine speed was then increased to 1,600 rpm for 30 seconds. On repeating the magneto check the engine ran smoothly.

This was the first time that the instructor had observed such engine behaviour on this aircraft type. Three circuits were then flown without incident. On the fourth circuit the student carried out the downwind checks and noticed a difference in the fuel gauge readings. The fuel was selector was switched from the left to the right (fuller) tank and the instructor recalled checking that the fuel pressure had been maintained.

The aircraft was configured for base leg with the throttle closed, carburettor heat set to ON and the flaps set to 15°. The student turned onto finals at 700 feet and then selected flaps to 40°, and carburettor heat to OFF. The descent was continued at idle power. The instructor felt there was training benefit in demonstrating to the student the effect of selecting full flap early; this caused the aircraft to descend below the correct flight path.

At 300 ft the instructor explained that they were too low and that more power was needed. The student applied power; however the engine spluttered and then stopped. The instructor transmitted a MAYDAY and selected an area on a playing field away from where some children were playing football. The aircraft struck the ground and overturned into an area of trees; both occupants suffered minor injuries"

Registration G-UFCM cancelled by the CAA on 14/9/2015 as aircraft "Destroyed". The reason for two year delay in the cancellation may have been due to the airframe being sold off by Nalson Aviation Ltd for parts, with the unsold "bits" being scrapped in 2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/07/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-23457961
2. http://www.ulsterflyingclub.com/cms/
3. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/its-a-miracle-hero-pilot-and-passenger-walk-away-from-this-29449549.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1319260/
5. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Tecnam%20P2002-JF%20Sierra%20G-UFCM%2011-13.pdf
6. http://www.niaviation.co.uk/index.php?topic=11733.0
7. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&p=1186751