Incident Team Mini-Max 1600R Sport N322DG, Thursday 25 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1600R Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N322DG
MSN: MK594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Jerseyville Aviation Inc Airport (0LL1), Jerseyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:0LL1
Destination airport:0LL1
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft. An experimental Glennie built Team Mini-Max 1600R Sport, impacted a cornfield near the Jerseyville Walmart Supercenter during an attempted emergency return to the point of departure, Jerseyville Aviation Inc Airport (0LL1), Jerseyville, Illinois. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.thetelegraph.com/news/local/article_9010ddf6-f551-11e2-8416-0019bb30f31a.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=322DG
http://www.teammini-max.com/aircraft/1600r-sport/