Loss of control Accident Cessna 182S Skylane N820HP,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2013
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Oklahoma Department Of Public Safety
Registration: N820HP
MSN: 18280115
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:6578 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottawatomie County west of Tecumseh, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norman, OK (OUN)
Destination airport:Norman, OK (OUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, an Oklahoma Highway Patrol (OHP) trooper, was dispatched to assist fellow OHP troopers and a local police department in the pursuit of an individual who was involved in a traffic accident. The driver fled the scene after the accident and was thought to be hiding in a wooded area. The pilot established radio contact with an OHP trooper on the ground; however, he was not able to contact the local police officers by radio. As the local police officers approached the location of the vehicle driver, they looked up at the airplane for further guidance. At that time, the pilot reduced the airplane's engine power and entered a slow descending turn over the vehicle driver's location, and the police officers on the ground began walking toward the individual. About the same time, the airplane's aerodynamic stall warning sounded. The left wing subsequently "stalled hard," and the airplane pitched nose-down and started to rotate to the left. The pilot was able to maintain directional control of the airplane and avoided a spin; however, he was not able to fully recover from the stall, and the airplane impacted the terrain. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent aerodynamic stall at a low altitude, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13TA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=820HP

Location