Accident Bell 407 VT-TBE, Wednesday 24 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Trans Bharat Aviation
Registration: VT-TBE
MSN: 53598
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garud Chatti, Kedarnath -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kedarnath
Destination airport:Guptkashi
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances possibly due to bad weather. Both occupants were killed.
The helicopter was operating on Disaster Relief Operations with Uttarakhand Government since 19th July 2013

Probable cause of the accident
The helicopter after taking off in marginal weather, encountered sudden severe bad weather and while turning back hit the dead cables across the hills resulting into impact with the sloping hill sustaining substantial damages.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dailypioneer.com/state-editions/dehradun/pilot-technician-killed-in-kedarnath-chopper-crash.html
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=611785272186376&id=218602111504696
https://aaib.gov.in/Reports/2013/Accident/Accepted%20Report%20VT-TBE.pdf