Accident Robinson R22 Beta II B-7036, Monday 29 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Guangzhou Suilian General Aviation
Registration: B-7036
MSN: 4563
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nansha District, Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guangzhou Nansha, Dagang New Village
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the helicopter lost control after in-flight separation of airframe component and crashed into a pond. Both occupants were killed by impact.

Sources:

1. http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/china/2013-07/29/c_132584390.htm
2. http://news.online.sh.cn/news/gb/content/2013-07/30/content_6250832.htm (picture)
3. http://news.dbv.vn/crashed-helicopter-in-china-2-dead-167245.html
4. http://big5.news.cn/gate/big5/www.xinhuanet.com/local/2013-07/29/c_116729166.htm
5. http://helihub.com/2013/07/29/29-jul-13-b-7036-robinson-r22-dagang-town-china-2f/
https://m.huanqiu.com/article/9CaKrnJByXf