Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N1205J,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 2013
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:DD Corp.
Registration: N1205J
MSN: 16200064
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma Narrows Airport (KTIW), Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Destination airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the first touch-and-go landing, the touchdown was firmer than normal and the airplane bounced. The pilot recovered from the bounce and continued to land. As he lowered the nose, the nose wheel collpased and the airplane veered off to the left side of the runway. Postaccident documentation of the runway identified witness marks on the runway that indicated the nosewheel strut had impacted the runway, followed by some distance later the nose gear fully collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the gear that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper level off/flare resulted in a hard landing/bounce and subsequent nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1205J

Location