Incident Lightwing GR-582 25-380, Thursday 1 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2013
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Lightwing GR-582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stirling North, east of Port Augusta, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Lightwing GR-582, force landed to the brushy terrain of a paddock at Stirling North, east of Port Augusta, in South Australia. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-08-01/kit-plane-crash-lands-in-paddock-at-stirling-north-near-port-au/4858710
https://au.news.yahoo.com/two-injured-in-light-plane-crash-18275973.html

http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=25-380

Media: