Loss of control Accident Van's RV-10 N410MR, Sunday 9 March 2008
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 9 March 2008
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N410MR
MSN: 40043
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:wooded area about 9 miles E of Giddings and 2 miles S of U.S. 290, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Destination airport:Lockhart, TX (50R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident pilot attended a "fly-in" breakfast, and while there had mentioned to several people that he wasn't feeling well and he was probably coming down with a cold. A pilot who departed about 15-20 minutes before the accident pilot, reported that they talked about doing a GPS approach on the return flight and that they would meet after landing. The airplane (and pilot) did not show up, and a search was initiated. The airplane was located in a wooded area 2 days later. The airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical angle and at a high rate of speed. There was no reported communication or distress calls from the accident pilot. Review of the airplane's radar track shows the airplane shortly after its departure, climbing and heading southwest. The radar plots also revealed that once the aircraft was established at an altitude of 2,600 feet, the altitude did not vary, nor did the aircraft make any major heading changes. The last radar return was at 12:47, the airplane appeared to be in level flight at 2,600 feet. An aircraft wreckage lay-out was conducted; most of the cabin area and airplane had disintegrated during the accident sequence. All four corners of the aircraft were accounted for. The pilot and passenger's main cabin doors were fragmented and found with the wreckage debris. The top of the fuselage cabin, where the two main doors attached was located, and the four hinges that attach the doors were in place. Examination of the flight control components revealed breaks and fractures consistent with overload separation. The engine displayed significant impact damage. No evidence of an in-flight fire was noted with either the fuselage or engine areas. Nor was a reason for the loss of control found. An autopsy was preformed on the pilot by the Medical Examiner. The cause of death was listed as undetermined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location