Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260AM (MM54521), Monday 21 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1983
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260AM
Owner/operator:SIAI-Marchetti
Registration: (MM54521)
MSN: 679/40-002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vergiate (VA) -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:SIAI Vergiate
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off, prior to delivery. MM54521 ntu->to cn 664. Occupants (38/30).

Sources:

Flight International 24 March 1984, p751
La Stampa 22 March 1983, p9