Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A MM51-8834, Thursday 18 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-8834
MSN: 580-6618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto di Manfredonia (Foggia) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia-Amendola Rovelli Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with T-33 MM51-17499 during training flight. Both aircraft crashed into the sea. Instructor Ten Claudio Amato (26) and student Serg All Giovanni Giannelli (22) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1954/03/19/page_002.pdf