Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A MM51-17499, Thursday 18 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-17499
MSN: 580-7479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto di Manfredonia (Foggia) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia-Amendola Rovelli Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with T-33 MM51-8834 during training flight. Crashed into the sea, killing instructor Ten Ugo Civelli (26) and student Serg All Vincenzo Saveri (23).

Sources:

Scramble
L'Unita 19 March 1954, p2