Wirestrike Accident Cameron Z-120 HB-QOW, Tuesday 6 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-120
Owner/operator:Gstaad Fly Sàrl
Registration: HB-QOW
MSN: 11373
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kanton Freiburg, Montbovon -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Chateau-d'Oex, Vaud
Destination airport:Comba-d'Avau bei Montbovon
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon hit a power line and crashed. One passenger was killed in the accident. The other three passengers and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-QOW.pdf
https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/1797101/Man-killed-4-hurt-in-Swiss-balloon-crash
https://www.straitstimes.com/world/one-dead-four-hurt-in-swiss-balloon-accident
http://www.presstv.ir/detail/2013/08/06/317484/swiss-balloon-crash-kills-1-injures-4/
http://www.nzz.ch/aktuell/panorama/hochspannungsleitung-automatisch-abgeschaltet-1.18128522
https://www.bazl.admin.ch/experten/luftfahrzeuge/luftfahrzeugregister/index.html?lang=en&lfrSucheDetailKnz=HB-QOW

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.panoramastock.com/info/iblgva02297298.html]