Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon SE-IGG, Saturday 15 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-IGG
MSN: 605-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rödene, NE Alingsås -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alingsås-Rödene - ESGI
Destination airport:Vårgårda Airport - ESGO
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Rödene Airstrip (600m grass). He made a left turn just after take-off. The pilot experienced a lack of power and the a/c crashed about 200m from the airstrip.
Preserved.

Sources:

https://arlandaflygsamlingar.se/flygplan/se-igg-bellanca-8-kcab-decathlon/

Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/haveri-med-flygplan-se-igg-typ-bellanca-8kcab-roedene-flygplats-alingsas