Accident Mil Mi-35 , Friday 30 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2007
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mogadishu -   Somalia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Somali rebels. The crew of supposedly three was killed in the incident.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/africa/6509729.stm
https://www.pbs.org/newshour/updates/africa/jan-june07/somalia_03-30.html
http://allafrica.com/stories/200703300337.html