Accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon MM80060, Saturday 28 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 1957
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM80060
MSN: BUA37173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tivoli (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guidonia (ca 12:10)
Destination airport:Catania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during attempted emergency landing on a road due to engine failure shortly after take-off. Airman Sante D'Agata survived.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1957/09/29/page_004.pdf