Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM51-10565, Tuesday 15 February 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-10565
MSN: 2442-1018B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Biagio (Faenza) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into spin during IFR flight. Pilot Magg Dino Ciarlo ejected safely. 51 AB 22°Gr.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.unita.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
unknown (date, narrative, location)