Accident de Havilland Vampire (J 28A) 28.023, Friday 23 July 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (J 28A)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 28.023
MSN: EEP42171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vasalt, south of Torekov -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 Norrköping (ESCK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vampire 28.023: Aircraft disintegrated during pull-up while firing at ground targets. 23/07/1948
Probably wing spar failure. Crashed in sea.
Crew:
W/Cdr F13 Grels Naeslund (pilot) KSF : killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.
El Litoral 24 July 1948
CWGC