Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XJ414, Thursday 22 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 1967
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XJ414
MSN: WA/41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Caister, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up in flight and crashed into the North Sea 100 yards offshore at Caister, Norfolk after losing the main rotor blade.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1003435/
3. https://www.forcesreunited.co.uk/ajax/showpicture.asp?gallery_id=6525
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26330/