Incident English Electric Canberra PR.9 XH177, Wednesday 5 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.9
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH177
MSN: SH1741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/7/1967: In December 1965, XH177 was declared Cat4R due to cracks in the main spar. This was upgraded to Cat.5(c) in April 1966 meaning that the aircraft was no longer repairable or flyable. It was struck off charge at Luqa on 5 July 1967.

Somehow the nose section found its way back to the UK and was bought for preservation by the Wales Aircraft Museum. This outfit now seems defunct and XH177's nose, in a fairly sorry state, ended up at Hanningfield Metals scrapyard in Essex. However, it was later "rescued" from Essex and transported to the Newark Air Museum

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. http://www.bywat.co.uk/xh177.html
3. http://www.canberracrazy.co.uk/XH177.jpg
4. http://www.mikeandclaire.co.uk/UKScenery/Newark/pages/englishelectriccanberrapr9xh177cockpit.html