Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XR478, Monday 7 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1967
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55)
Owner/operator:230 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR478
MSN: WA410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham. Hampshire (EGVO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 17/8/1967 in a heavy landing during practice engine off landings at Odiham, Hampshire. Both crew survived uninjured. Per eyewitness report from one of the two crew:

"Off we go, not quite 200ft (perhaps 180), not quite 90 knots and he tells me to pull the lever. There is, as far as I am concerned, no problem, I had done them from lower than that. He was pattering, as QHIs do until we reached 45 knots and then he turned. Left. A Whirlwind in that position will only let you get away with it when you turn right.

I knew something was wrong because the patter dried up. The aircraft was fighting against the turn and by the time we were into wind we had about 160 feet and zero airspeed. Chunky stuffed the nose down to try and get some knots so we plummeted down towards the grass. At the last moment he pulled back, which made no difference to the rate of descent or the airspeed and we three-pointed onto the ground.

It did not feel very hard but the starboard undercarriage had collapsed so I watched in fascination as the rotor blades slapped on the ground and eventually we came to rest on the starboad side.

There was then a lot of huffing and puffing from the LHS as Chunky exited throught the window. A fraction of a second he was back in because the engine was still running and he had put his face over the jet pipe. He shut down the engine and dived out again followed by me who had tidied up the switches and levers.

We stood outside the wreckage wondering what to do and guess who was first to arrive. Air Vice Marshall Micky Martin, AOC 38 Group. He had just arrived outside his HQ during his first week in charge and was the closest to the prang."

To Ground Instructional usage at at the Chemical Defence Experimental Establishment Porton Down in 1968 and later (circa 1974) to the NB&CDC (Nuclear Biological & Chemical Defence Centre) at Winterbourne Gunner. Scrapped in 1990

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/where-they-now/441256-f-lt-ronald-chunky-lord.html#post6228282
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26962/_