Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-8426, Tuesday 29 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52-8426
MSN: 3350-2251B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Casalsigone (CR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with MM52-2944. Crashed between Casalsigone and Pozzaglio. Pilot Magg Carlo Medun (39) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1955_03/19550330_0006.pdf
http://www.155gr-panterenere.it/index.php?option=com_content&view=section&layout=blog&id=3&Itemid=4