Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM51-9938, Friday 15 July 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-9938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghedi AB (Brescia) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on shooting range (poligono di Ghedi). Bumped against a silouette placed in the field as a target and disintegrated. Pilot S.Ten Francesco Pastore (24) killed instandly.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
La Stampa 17 July 1955, p7