Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2303, Monday 14 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1943
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: R2303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8165 swung on take-off and hit Beaufighter R2303, which was refuelling
LAC Lotherington and LAC Matthews both died at RAF Charterhall on the Scottish borders, at 18.00hrs, both with compound fractures of skull and multiple injuries.
LAC (1213057) George LOTHERINGTON (Flight Mechanic "A") RAF - killed
LAC (1446169) Francis P. MATTHEWS (Flight Mechanic "E") RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9200-430614-Unaccounted-airmen-14-6-1943
2.CWGC