Accident Robinson R44 Raven II VT-HPC, Wednesday 14 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Air
Registration: VT-HPC
MSN: 11243
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ahemdabad -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Godhara
Destination airport:Ahemdabad Helipad
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R 44, helicopter VT-HPC was on a flight from Godhara to Ahemdabad helipad. There were 3 passengers in addition to the pilot on board the helicopter. The helicopter took off from Godhra at around 1210 UTC and when it was 3 miles short of Ahemdabad helipad, severe vibrations were felt. The helicopter crash landed while making emergency landing in a cemetery. There was no fire and there were no injuries. The accident occurred in day light conditions.

Probable cause of the accident:
The accident was caused by in-flight de-bonding of main rotor blade skin resulting in static and dynamic imbalance of main rotor system. The pilot had to make a forced landing due severe vibrations, which resulted into the substantial damages of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/VT-HPC.pdf
http://deshgujarat.com/2013/08/14/chopper-carrying-asarams-son-crash-landed-in-amdavad-city/
http://ibnlive.in.com/news/ahmedabad-chopper-crash-lands-in-a-graveyard-2-injured/414315-3-238.html