Loss of control Accident Remos GX N110GX, Wednesday 14 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2013
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110GX
MSN: 295
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mount Charleston, west of Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beatty, NV (BTY)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported during a cross-country flight, he received a low fuel warning indication about 29 miles short of his destination. He decided to make a precautionary landing to a paved road but was unsuccessful due to interference with an automobile. The pilot then selected a nearby dirt road, but aborted the landing due to excessive speed. After initiating a climb, he turned to the right to avoid rising terrain however, the airplane descended during the turn and the left main landing gear struck a small hill. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the initial climb following an aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inaccurate fuel planning which resulted in a low fuel state and subsequent precautionary off airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 2012 N110GX Greg Thomas Group Inc 0 Sacramento, California sub
Heavy landing

Location