Incident Boeing 767-3G5ER VP-BOY, Wednesday 14 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3G5ER
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: VP-BOY
MSN: 29435/720
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right hand engine of flight NWS2411 was damaged at Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi Airport when it was hit by a ground vehicle.

Sources:

http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/644837/
https://twitter.com/eanferov/status/367610524554379264/photo/1 (Photo)
http://web.archive.org/web/20131106180104/http://city-fm.ru/news/show/100441227.html

Media: