Accident North American B-25G Mitchell 42-64977, Thursday 29 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25G Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-64977
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nauru -   Nauru
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Makin Airfield (Butaritari)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The bomber was hit in the bomb bay by a Japanese 127mm anti-aircraft shell and exploded.
The entire crew was killed in the crash.

lot 1st Lt. Karl R. James, O-742328 (KIA / BR) IL
Co-Pilot Alexander Cheropovich (KIA)
Navigator John Keeling (KIA, BR)
Radio Frank Kapla, 35010421 (KIA / BR) OH
Engineer Harry Stockton (KIA, BR)
Gunner Benedict Jasper (KIA)

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-25/42-64977.html