Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7223P, Monday 12 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 2013
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:TTI Environmental Inc
Registration: N7223P
MSN: 24-2396
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jim Hamilton L.B. Owens Airport (KCUB), Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KCUB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, executed an emergency gear-up landing at Jim Hamilton L.B. Owens Airport (KCUB), Columbia, South Carolina. the aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.waff.com/story/23115422/small-plane-lands-at-owens-field-without-landing-gear
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-AUG-13,COLUMBIA,N7223P]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7223P